Tasmanian forester kangaroos are a lot like other kangaroos. Their front limbs are shorter then their back limbs and they have five fingers on each hand that they use for grasping objects. Their fur varies from light brownish gray to pure gray. Their long tails are used as a prop when standing and also for balance. In comparison to other kangaroos the Tasmanian forester kangaroo has slightly larger ears and has hair between its nostrils and upper lip. The male kangaroo of this species can grow to stand almost six and a half feet tall. The Tasmanian forester kangaroo is the largest marsupial in Tasmania.
These kangaroos can jump 30 feet. The faster they hop the less energy they use up. When hopping kangaroos sweat. When they stop too rest they pant like dogs. They have very heightened senses and can hear, see and smell very well. Their ears can even swivel different directions to focus their hearing even better.
Society & Reproduction
Tasmanian forester kangaroos are social animals. The small groups that kangaroos live in are called mobs and usually consist of a dominant male, two or three adult females, two or three young males and the young offspring of the dominant male. In determining male dominance kangaroos are very aggressive, often boxing with each other. The dominant male then gets to mate with the females of the mob. Tasmanian forester kangaroos become sexually mature at 2-3 years old. Their gestation period or pregnancy only lasts about 35 days but the joey or baby kangaroo will stay in the pouch, never leaving for around ten months. By 18 months the young kangaroo will be fully weaned from its mother.
According to the US Endangerment Act the Tasmanian forester kangaroo has been listed as an endangered species since June 4, 1973 . Since the 1800s the population of this species has been reduced by an enormous 90%. There are many different causes for the dramatic decline of the Tasmanian forester kangaroo. The kangaroo has been hunted for it’s meat. Land has been cleared for agriculture resulting in the loss and fragmentation of the kangaroos habitat. Herbivores and livestock such as cattle, rabbits and sheep have been introduce and now compete with the kangaroos for food. Disease has blighted some. Road deaths have taken the lives of others. Climate change and poisonous baiting threaten the population. All of these threats together make it extremely difficult for this species to survive. Luckily, the Tasmanian forester kangaroo is now protected by the Australian government and most of the population are now located on private property so that this species has the chance to grow and thrive once again.